Presentations are in chronological order.

KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS

Alaska Farm to School Overview [slideshow]

Johanna Herron, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Division of Agriculture

 

Connecting Local Foods and School Meals [audio] [slideshow]

Jo Dawson, Alaska Department of Education and Early Development, Child Nutrition Program

 

Nutritional Alaskan Foods in Schools Update [audio]

Debi Kruse, Alaska Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development, Division of Community and Regional Affairs

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Locals Can Produce: Food Entrepreneurs in Action

Greg Smith, Evergreens Herbs & Produce [audio] [slideshow] Bobbi Daniels, Sawmill Farm [audio]

Learning from Local Foods: Food Focused Curricula and Activities in the Classroom

Carol McCarty and Elizabeth Hodges Snyder, UAA Department of Health Sciences [audio] [slideshow]

Lexi Fish and Sarah Komisar, Sitka Conservation Society [audio] [slideshow]

Clara Gray, Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium [audio] [slideshow]

Lunch and Presentation: The Southeast Island School District Story
Megan Fitzpatrick, Thorne Bay School [audio] [slideshow]

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Hydroponics and Greenhouse Control: Opportunities for Southeast Alaska Vegetable Production

Jeff Werner, Watanuska LLC [audio] [slideshow]

 

Get Started Right: Business Planning for Local Food Enterprises

Alana Peterson, Haa Aaní, LLC [audio] [slideshow]

Andrew Crow, UAA Cooperative Development Center [audio] [slideshow]

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

The Kitchen as a Classroom: Connecting Kids with Local Foods

Emil West and Amalie Fairchild, Floyd Dryden Middle School [audio] [slideshow]

Zach Stensen, Harborview Elementary School [audio]

Sarah Lewis, UAF Cooperative Extension Service, Juneau [audio]

Danielle Flaherty, UAF Cooperative Extension Service, Fairbanks [audio] [slideshow]

How to Make It Work: Marketing, Pricing, Transportation, and Logistics for Food Enterprises

Quentin Fong, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program and UAF [audio] [slideshow]